Privacy policy

Updated: 17 October 2022

Publisher of the trendeo.net website

TRENDEO

10 bis rue du Sommerard, 75 005 Paris

Telephone: 01 42 79 51 26 - Fax: 09 72 12 70 63

Email : contact@trendeo.net

SIRET number : 50126504500010

Editorial manager: David Cousquer, Founding Director

Hosting

Kinsta Inc

Website : https://my.kinsta.com/

Website design & development

RESOURCE LAB

Head office :

13, rue Camille Desmoulins

92130 ISSY-LES-MOULINEAUX

Website : https://www.resourcelab.fr

TRENDEO is a company concerned with guaranteeing the transparent and reasoned use of the personal data it collects while ensuring the security and confidentiality of this data. We inform you below about the Personal Data collected from you or through third parties, how this Personal Data may be used and the means available to you to control the use or request the deletion of your Personal Data. And this, within the framework of the Data Protection Act of 6 June 1978, in force in a new wording since 1 June 2019, and within the framework of the RGPD law of 20 June 2018 on data protection.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes by changing the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our services after we have notified you of the changes will mean that you accept those changes. Please check this privacy policy regularly to see if it has been updated.

Use of personal data collected

Personal data is not created by our users' interactions with our site. It is generated by a technical process such as a contact form, comments, cookies, or the integration of third-party services.

During our business, we may collect certain information about you with your consent, including your first and last name, telephone number, email address, and company name.

This data may be collected when you use our Services and when you fill in the Contact Page and Newsletter Registration forms.

We collect data for the following purposes:

- The operation of our site and to provide you with an optimal user experience,

- the needs of our Services.

In general, we do not retain your Personal Information beyond the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Contact Forms

Contact Page Form: to allow you to contact our Services in the context of an information request or to solicit us for a project.

We collect the following information via the Contact form: surname, first name, telephone number, email address, company name, position. This data is recorded when the form is submitted. The IP address is not stored when the form is submitted.

Our services can then contact you in turn to meet your needs. Your data will be kept for 1 year for the needs of our customer service and for commercial purposes before deletion and as long as you do not send a request for deletion by post to : TRENDEO - 10 bis rue du Sommerard, 75 005 Paris or by email to contact@trendeo.net.

Newsletter, French Weekly Letter and Monthly Global Investment Scorecard Registration Forms

You fill in these forms if you wish to receive our blog posts and publications.

We collect the following information via these forms: name, first name, and email address.

Your data will be kept until you send a request to unsubscribe and/or delete your data by post to TRENDEO - 10 bis rue du Sommerard, 75 005 Paris or by e-mail to contact@trendeo.net.

In general, we do not keep your Personal Data beyond the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience when browsing the site. Of these, cookies classified as necessary are stored on your browser because they are essential to the functioning of the features of our website and guarantee optimal navigation.

The user may refuse to accept cookies by clicking on the blue icon at the bottom right of each page of the website.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. These cookies ensure the basic functionality and security functions of the website, anonymously.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies help to perform certain functions such as sharing website content on social media platforms, collecting feedback and other third-party functionality.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze key website performance metrics, which helps to provide a better user experience for visitors.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help to provide information on measures of the number of visitors, bounce rate, source of traffic, etc.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant advertising and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors to websites and collect information to provide personalised advertising.

Cookies generated by social networks

Our site uses third party applications such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn in, which allow the user to share content via these social networks. If you are connected to the social network during your visit, and you interact with these applications, for example by clicking on the icon button of the social network to share an article, the corresponding information will be transmitted to the social network and published on your account. If you do not want the social network to link the information collected to your user account, you must log out of the social network before visiting our site. For more information, we invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks.

Cookies related to comments posted on the site

We do not allow comments on the trendeo.net website.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles...). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor was visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with embedded content if you have an account with their website.

Statistics and audience measurement

No audience measurement is currently performed on this site.

Use and transmission of your personal data

The personal data collected may be communicated to TRENDEO employees within the framework of our Services in compliance with the strict measures put in place to guarantee the confidentiality and protection of the data.

Duration of storage of your data

The data received via our contact forms are kept for 1 year and the statistics of visits for 1 year.

The rights you have over your data

  • Right of access: the right to obtain a copy of all information collected about you.
  • Right to erasure: the right to request the erasure of all data collected about you.
  • Right to object: the right to object in certain cases to your data being used for a specific purpose.
  • Right to portability: the right to have your data returned to you in a machine-readable format, for your own use or to provide to another organization.
  • Right to rectification: the right to request the modification of your data where it is incorrect in order to limit the use or dissemination of incorrect information.
  • Right to restrict processing: the right to request that the processing of your data be blocked for a certain period, for example while a challenge by you to the use of the data or a request to exercise your rights is being examined.

The user is informed that the supervisory authority in France for the processing of personal data is the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libert├ęs: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Transmission of your personal data

Within the framework of our activities, your data will not be transmitted outside the European Union.

Contact information

Postal address: TRENDEO - 10 bis rue du Sommerard, 75 005 Paris

E-mail: contact@trendeo.net

Protection of your data

TRENDEO undertakes to take technical measures such as encryption, security measures such as two-factor authentication or human measures to guarantee the confidentiality and protection of data. However, data protection is subject to compliance with good practices by everyone. This includes using strong passwords, remembering to log out of your browsing sessions, being vigilant when connecting to public networks, etc.